School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Ráth Ciaragáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giolla

1. There is a field near our house called the Lamb Park. They used to keep a lot of lambs in it long ago. That is how it got its name. There is another place called Red John's. There was two Flanagan's one was called the Black Flanagan's and the other was called the Red Flanagan's. That is how it got its name Red John's. But there is no one living in it now. Red John went to America. The old house fell in. He died in America.
  2. There is a field near us called the big hill. There is a bush on top of the hill and it is growing out of a heap of stones and it also called the Rocky Hill. there are a lot of rabbits in it too. A tranapper came to it to catch them.
    Patrick Smollen
    Lúghortán Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí