Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

John O'Neill Monbeg Ballindaggin
    From. Mrs. ONeill Monbeg, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy.
    The local forge was situated in Monalee in a little hollow beside a runing stream. It is not in any way convenient to the main road, but a century ago the times were very happy easy and distance didn't seem to make much difference. At the time of the '98 trouble the forge was owned by people of the name of O Byrne and it is still in the possession of their descendents.
    The walls of the forge were built of mud and the roof was composed of wattles plastered outside and inside with a special mixture of white marl cowdung and yellow clay mixed to the desire consistency.
    The door was divided into two parts or half doors and they opened inwards. One of these was always taken off the hinges to allow as much light as possible into the forge. The fire place was made of large stones laid flat on each other and it was built to a level of about three feet higher than the floor.
    The floor was made of clay
    John O' Neill