School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground like the castle. It has a nice avenue going down it. It is said there are improvements to be done to it.
    Ruth Johnston age 12
    The Orphanage,
    Tyrrellspass
    1-12-38
  2. Care of Farm Animals.
    God who made the world, sun and people made all the four footed creatures also. When he made them he did not want them abused but that is what is being done at this present day to the poor creatures.
    God does not want them to be left without work. He wants every living thing to work if possible.
    All the farm animals have their own work to do, for instance the horse has to drag the plough, harrow and roller, he has to draw very heavy loads, and many other hard tasks. the horse is used by wealthy people that can afford to buy him for sport and racing.
    The ass does a lot of work also, he goes to the bog to draw out turf, he is put under a heavy cart and made pull heavy loads.
    All animals are useful in their own way
    Matilda Fair