School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    for they give us many things. The sheep gives wool for clothing & food too; the cow gives milk, butter, cheese, leather and meat; the pig gives meat, sausages, lard and leather.
    We should be very kind to all the animals and if we were they would be kind to us. We should give them enough food and not the food that will do them harm, we should give them plenty of nice bedding & shelter. Whenever animals are sick we should be very kind to them and do all we can to make them better, if we cannot cure them ourselves we should send for the Vet to see if he can do anything to relieve them.
    Matilda Fair, Age 12.
    Belvedere Orphanage.
    Tyrrells,Pass
    1st.12.38.
  2. A fair is a place where a gathering of people come and sell and buy things such as:- cattle, sheep and pigs.
    Fairs long ago were held on hills; for instance on:- Ushna, tUata, an Telltown. At present fairs are held in towns and villages.
        1. trade
    Ruth Johnston