School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Things made long ago.
    Long ago people grew what they ate., wore what they made and didn't wish for any more than they really required.
    Nowadays when people get one thing they desire another. years ago people had no cotton or silk. The only materials they had were linen and woolen. The people had a great lot trouble and hard work sowing, pulling, and spinning the former. there is a place in Tyrrellspass that is called the Bleach which shows that long years ago linen was made somewhere in the vicinity and that was where it was put out to bleach. There is also a place in many local towns called the Mall which means the linen market, this shows that linen was made in years gone by in great quantities. It is an open square where the women brought out their sheets, pillowcases and other things that were made from linen and sold them to great merchants. The people also made their own sheep's wool.
    Pictures were also made by the hands. They were done on canvas. Picture frames were also made from cork.
    People had no electric or petrol lamps long ago but made lights out of rushes. They dipped the rushes in tar and fat and hung them to dry.
    Of course there was a lot of these burnt in one night but they were a cheap light. Candles were made
    Kathleen Payne
    Mrs W. Payne