School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    growing on his father's farm at Gneeve Beg in Castletown G. He helped to put it in a bog hole to steep and covered it with bog scraws & he and his brother went with it to a Scutching mill near Streamstown owned by John McCuttin a North man about 60 years ago.
  2. Two doors from where Anne Clery's Boreen now is there lived two men named Gee, nailers by trade, about 40 years ago. They made the nails out of long iron (15 or 16ft) called nail rods they sold them to their customers. Little boys used to buy tops from them also at 3d. These men made both top and spoke. They also made boot nails & called them hob-nails. They made the crosses on the chapel gate.
  3. Down in my husband's land is a field known as the Brick yard. They used to dig holes and throw up the clay. The then turned this clay & threw water on it. This they called "tempering" it. Little bottom-less moulds, brick shaped
    Elizabeth Payne
    Teacher