School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. "Proverbs"
    Proverbs are wise old sayings which teach us how to live. There are some very famous old sayings such as;- Honesty is the best policy" " A stitch in time saves nine" " Many hands make light work"
    Proverbs were in use even in the time of Solomon. He was a very wise man as he wrote a book of proverbs for his people the Israelites. Our Lord quoted this proverb " A prophet gets honour everywhere but in his own country " & what he said was the truth.
    In the headline copies there are many old proverbs & wise old sayings. These old sayings are to give the children advice & to teach them to write also.
    Here are proverbs which I often heard:- "Many hands make light work" Too many cooks spoil the broth, A stitch in time saves nine". " It is never too late to mend". "Long churning makes bad buttermilk" "Be sure your sin will find you out" " Satan finds mischief for idle hands to do". " The best way to hurry is to take your time". "Every failure teaches a man something". " It is too late to spare when the money is spent". " It is too late to lock the door when the horse is gone" " The longest
    Elizabeth Payne