School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    made candles or were connected with that industry:- The Somers, The Austins and theJones. The industry was carried on in houses which were situated where the wall now is between Tyrrellspass House and Mr. Kelly's Garage.
    The church was lit with candles, about 70 lbs of candles were purchased annually from Mr Somers @ 8d a lb. Coal was at this time (100 years ago) 17 & 18 shillings per ton.
    Mr. Kit Tormey gave me two of the old metal moulds that candles were made in, here in years gone by.They are just like hollow candles and very strong and heavy.
    The three families mentioned above are all gone and none of their descendants are here now only Maggie Jones (Mrs Thomas). they are all buried at the back of the church. The Horridges also made them.