School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Between sixty and seventy years ago there was a very respectable family called Carty's. They lived in Rahugh long ago when old Mrs Payne was young. The people long ago used to go in their bare feet for they had no shoes or boots. But this family bought one pair of boots for the whole family. When they would go to the first mass and bring the boots in their hand and run across the fields in their bear feet. Then when they would be near the chaple they would sit on the side of the ditch and put them on. She would be coming home when she would meet her brother on the road coming for second mass and she would give the boots to him and he would do the same and so on down the whole family so they were very careful of that pair of boots. I got this information from Old Mrs Payne she also told me she herself used to spin and scour the wool and knit her own white woollen socks for weak days and knit white cotton ones for Sunday Steeple view.
    Joan Moran
    Mrs Stephen Payne