Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a thing like brown hair came off it called tow. They kept twisting the tow round a long chip of pine. They then dipped this into a grease bath & put it for a candle and lit it. It was used to splutter about the house. You would not have good light in the house then but of course very few could read then and they spent their night chatting & playing games by the spluttering light of this 'slut'.
    Joan Moran age `12
    The Orphanage.
    Tyrrells Pass 15.12.'38
    Mrs Payne
    Tyrrellspass
  2. Francis Dowling
    Francis Dowling came from the North of Ireland down to Ballinagore. He was employed at Perry's mill. There was another man who wanted his job so one day Francis was standing at his front door when a band came along the street & a man jumped from the band & shot Francis. Then the murderer went back into his line & the band moved on. Everyone knew who did it for the man was a local man. The owner of the mill Mr Perry was so
    Ruth Johnston
    Michal Corcoran