School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

Bere bread was made of meal like black barley and a little flour. It was cooked on a griddle and sometimes on a pan. The people loved it very well because it was nice. The way they made it wet was with buttermilk. I suppose if the could not get buttermilk they would get water. When it was baked it never changed its colour. My granny whose name is Mrs W. Payne told me that ti was like barley only it was black and she told me the Bere meal was bought in the shops. She often heard of Bere Bread when she was young and she is now seventy nine years old when a girl she lived near Killbeggan in the Arden district.

Fred Payne age 10.
    The Crescent, Tyrrellspass.