School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a cat". "A rolling stone gathers no moss." "Practice makes perfect" "A watched kettle never boils."
    We find most of these in our head line copy books in school. Even our grand-fathers and grand-mothers who lived years ago and went to school knew these proverbs as they had them in their copy books also.
    Matilda Fair Age 12
    Belvedere Orphanage
    Tyrrellspass
    5th-12-1938
  2. Riddles are tricky questions which people old and young ask their friends when they have nothing else to do. Long ago in the evenings when the people had their day's work done they very often went out to their neighbour's houses to have a chat about the weather, and when they were finished they told stories about ghosts, fairies, and banshees to each other. Later on they asked each other riddles.
    2. products
    Matilda Fair