School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Morgan's, Horridges, Cummins & the Russels who live there now. There is only one of these families I remember living there Mc Cummin's was an Ex-Policeman.
    The chapel is built on the opposite side of the road. At the back of the chapel there is a house. There is a garden sloping to the south. The chapel is in charge of a curate called KIlmartin. The bell is outside in a bell house. There is a nice avenue going up to the chapel.
    Elizabeth Payne age 12
    The Crescent,
    Tyrrellspass 17.11.38
    "The Castle & Chapel"
    People named the McGeoghegans owned the barony of Fertullagh in years gone by. In 1169 a man named Tyrrell fought with Strongbow and he did so well that Strongbow gave him a present of the piece of land around here.
    Some of the Tyrrell family built the castle and the people built houses around it. That is how the little village sprung
    Matilda Fair