School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    the children go in their bare feet. When you are in your bare feet you can get in to the river & puddle and the ponds and splash about. If you had bad feet and wanted to cure them in the summer when you are bringing home turf go down in your bare feet & work for a week there and by the time you have the turf home your feet will be better again. The sandy place is very nice to be walking in your bare feet. When the children go to the sea side they love to take off their shoes & stockings & paddle in the sea or the lake or the sand & mud.
  2. The only Saint known round this district is Saint Beacain. He existed in the sixth century in the parish of Kilbeggan. It is situated in the middle of district. He lived a very hard life often fasting for a long period.
    It is said that the Saint built a cross some place in the neighbourhood but
    Elizabeth Payne