Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago every one had to pay a little to the Church. If you were a big farmer you would have to pay a lot. If you were a small farmer you would have to pay a little. The money was very scarce long ago and the people used to pay corn instead of money. There were a lot of people and they were called the Tithe Proctors. It was a very easy job. They liked it very well. Miss Reynolds grandfather was called Put Reynolds because he was very low and fat. He was a tithe proctor.
    Old William Payne Jack's father was also a Tithe Proctor.
    Joan Moran age 12
    The Orphanage
    Tyrrells Pass
    28.6.1938
    Source J. Giltrap, Tyrrellspass, aged 38.
  2. Long ago there was a lot of houses down the Mullingar road where Biddy Ryan's field is opposite Payne's acre. This was called Cabbage Street. There was a man named John Mac Donald living there and he had a public house at the corner by the river where the poor fellow was killed. He lived there for a long time. Cabbage Street was a very small village. The
    Wilma Simmonds
    S.W. Payne