Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long years ago the people in Ireland used to live in little houses called sheebeens. They used to go to the fairs and buy a barrel of whisky. When they had their barrel of whisky bought they would go home and put it in a hole in the ground. If the Gards seen them putting it in the ground they would be destroyed. There was a little sheebeen down the other side of Austins and she used to sell whisky to make her liven. The name of the people that lived in the house was Behans. There is a man named Luke Behan who lives in a house at the foot of Gneeve-bane hill and he was a relation of the Behans who lived at Austins. I knew Luke well and he is a very nice old man. There is a crock of gold hidden in Ballybohan and it is not found yet and a lot of people are hoping they will find it. People say that the crock of hold is hidden since the battle of Tyrrellspass.
    Billy Mc Kenna
    age 12
    Tore
    Tyrrellspass 7.7.38
    Mrs Payne gave me my information about the sheebeens which she got from her husband Mr S. Payne a native of Tyrrellspass aged 49
    2. táirgí
    Billy Mc Kenna