Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. Past andPresent Boot -makers of T. Pass
    there was a lot of cobblers in this district long ago but they are not all in it now. Some of them are dead and some gone away.
    Here are the names of some boot-makers who lived in this district, and a few who are living in it now.:- The Fisher Family who lived where Mrs Conroy is living now at present, Dick Grehan who lived in Egan's house, Tom Hadyn who lives in Tore, Joe Quinn who lives in Harris'house, and Jim Jessop and Paddy Doonan who live in Killavalley. Up to a couple of years ago Mr. Judge made boots but he is dead now.
    Some of those whom I mentioned were not trained boot-makers they just took up the job, those men are known as"cobblers" and many men do a lot of cobbling at home in the evening after work and earn a good bit of cash.
    People who have crippled children often get them trained to be cobblers, harness makers and tailors.
    Dummy Eighan of Gneevebane, Tyrrells,Pass is a harness-maker.
    Matlida Fair. Age 13