Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and gave the cows the turnips and went back and was out of sight, the people rushed out to get one or tow turnips. When they brought home these turnips they cut them up and mixed them with pollard and made bread.
    From England and Scotland the people sent over money to Ireland as they were very poor. One manwas William Payne. Every man or woman came and they all stood round in a line at the court house & he gave each a noggin of meal. Behind the court house there were a lot of little houses & in theses were copper boilers & William Payne made porridge for them to keep the people alive.
    Mr William Payne died the 6th of April 1900 & he was 89 years of age.
    Ruth Johnston, age 11.
    The Orphanage,
    Tyrrellspass.
    Mr. John Payne age 72 gave me some of the above.
  2. Travelling folk are people that travel through the country and city. They sell chairs, tables and oilcloth. They get the pieces of old wood from the shop keepers in the towns and villages and make tables and chairs. They cut the sticks in the ditches for the legs of the tables. If they were caught begging they would
    Fred Payne