School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Wellington Boots
    The top boots called wellington s are much worn now and lined with cloth in the side. They are used for going into water when shooting. Some of these boots reach up to your hip while some of them only go to the knee. These boots put the clogs out of fashion.
    My father has a pair of rubber boots four or five years and I have also a pair and also my brother. The people are getting rubber boots that come to the ankle now and they are laced there. The long top boots cut the heels out of your stockings but the boots that only come to your ankle are tight there and won't cut your stockings.
    Some people put on two pairs of socks when wearing top boots. Ladies hunting always wear top boots.
    Fred Payne age10
    The Court House
    Tyrrelspass
    Co. Westmeath 11.1.1939
  2. Long ago when the people no boots or shoes they used to go about in their bare feet. It was the greatest of pleasure to the children to do this. In the summer time when the weather is nice a great many of
    Joan Moran