School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

Hall.
    Thomas Hall was a member of the Church Vestry then. This man was what was called Barony Constable.. One night when he and his brothere JOhn were out on duty, because Ireland at this time was in a bad way and no one was supposed to be out at night. They met a young man named Grehan from Raheenmore and they shot him there on the road. After this shooting the Halls were hated. The Halls were related to the Hagan's, Molloy's Graham's and Parkinson's who lived in Swiss Cottage in Gneeve Bawn. The Halls are buried in the Church yard in Tyrrellspass.
    Annie McKenna, Age (15)
    Tore,
    Tyrrellspass 6th .7.38
    Mrs Giltrap aged 75 former teacher in this school
  2. "The Potato"
    The potato was found in America by a man called Sir Walter Raleigh who brought it to Ireland. The people of Ireland sowed the potato and succeeded in sowing them and improving them in many ways. The people of Ireland gave up sowing corn to a great extent then.
    The potato is a herbaceous plant. There was a famine in Ireland in the year 1845 and 1846 because the potato failed and there was a disease among the
    Elizabeth Payne