School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Warwick Nash lives about three miles from Athlone with his father who has a nursery there. He is between twenty and thirty years of age and is a great chess player. He has three or four uncles and they taught him how to play and after a while when he knew how to play well he went and played with some good chess players and beat them all. Lastly he went to England and plays there and beats everyone playing. He got a gold medal for playing chess lately. He plays games in the papers with people of all nations.
    Local Hero - Captain B. Rochfort V.C.
    In this parish there lives a man named Captain Boyd Rochford who became heir to a great estate called Middleton park near Castletown but he was not very wealthy at first.
    When the great war broke out in 1914 he went off
  2. In this parish there lives a man named Captain Boyd Rochford who become heir to a great estate called Middleton Park near Castletown but he was not very wealthy at first.
    Ruth Johnston
    J. Kelly