School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    to fight. He was in the trenches when a bomb came flying in. He rushed to it and threw it out of the trench again and saved himself and many others. So he got he honour of Captain and V.C. after his name. He has a big stud farm at Middleton.
    His brother is one of the biggest horse trainers in England and he trains horses for the King.
    If you visit the church here you will see many beautiful tablets on the wall in memory of his people the Earls of Belvedere. One very beautiful monument which covers the church wall from top to bottom is mentioned in the Annals of W Meath and people of the tourist class often get the keys and visit the church to see it.
    The family vault in which many of the Earls of Belvedere are buried lies under the chancel of the church at the east end.
    Captain Boyd is now I'd say between fifty and sixty years of age. This is a photo of him taken at a recent race meeting.
    The Belvedere family built all the fine houses in the Crescent here to give employment in the time of the famine.
    Ruth Johnston
    J. Kelly