Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Mountjoy was the landlord of Moig[?] and some other places around it long ago. It was easy to become landloard that time because a lot of people were evicted by Waller who gave the place to Mountjoy. The Burkes of Ballinacuragh were evicted, and a widow and her son. Waller was cursed by a priest and a plague of rates were sent upon him. They used eat his dinner out of his plate in him. The rat piper came but they could not be taken away. He was a bad landlord. Waller was a man in Pallaskenty. Mountjoy was a good landlord. People liked him very well. Patrick Lynch was a wanner[?] for him, he would go arond and tell the people he was coming for the rent. Some ties it was taken up at shops. Tithes were paid by rich people long ago. The Catholics never paid tithes. Mr Hunt & Mr Edward Westrophe paid them.
    Willie Maun
    Maigh, Co. Luimnigh