Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Story
    There was once a man who had three sons. One day he said to them "I had kept ye now for a long time, now it is time for ye to help me". So next day they set out. The first turned to the right the second to the left and the third went on straight before they left they said they would return after one year. The first came to a village and was hired to a smith, the second was hired to a tailor and the third was hired to a shoemaker. After a year the first said to his master "I have worked now for a year and give me my wages". The man said he had no money but he would give him a magic ass and every time he would say "brathbrickle" it would throw up a shower of gold. The boy was very pleased and took the ass and went his way home until night. Then he went in to a house and asked for a nights lodgings. he got them and asked how much. "So much" said the man of the house. So our friend went out to the ass and got the gold. The man of the house stole out and saw all this but said nothing until our friend was asleep then he got up and stole the good ass and put back one the same as the good ass. When the boy got up he thanked the man and went home.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    William Maun