Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    singing. They were singing "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday." The man heard before that, that if you pleased the fairies they would grant you what you would ask of them, so he roared out "Saturday" when they had finished singing. This pleased the fairies very much so they took in the man and they asked him what he would like. The man told them that he would like to have his hump taken so the fairies too the hump off him and hung it up on the wall. When the man went home another humpy man asked him how he got rid of the hump and he was told. Next night the second man set out on the same journey. As he came home he heard the fairies singing "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday." and he added "Sunday" to their song. The fairies were not pleased at that so they carried in the man and put on the other man's hump on him, so he had two humps on him going home. When he met the other man he told him his story and he said "If I may be pleased with what God gave me I could be better off." So he had two humps then and the first man had none.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Thomas Stokes