Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the National Schools were built in Askeaton, there was an old school near the quay just beside the library. The teacher was an old woman named Mrs. Dillon who was living in the school. Pupils had to pay a small fee yearly and if heating was required the pupils had to bring things necessary. This was in the year 1857.
  2. There was two schools here long ago. One was a blue school. It was a very bad school. A lot of people lost their money there. One man went to America and came home with a lot of money. He bought the house and lost all his money. It is a shop now.
    There was a school in Quay Askeaton Co. Limerick. The people had to pay to be taught in it. It was Miss Dillon that taught in it. She was a cross teacher.
        1. foirgnimh
    William Maun