Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There is only one tailor in the district now and he is working in the tailor shop of Mrs Collins. The house is just west of the bridge, on the left bank of the river Deal. The cloth he uses is not spun locally, it is either done in Blarney or in Donegal. Nobody wears cloth spun or woven locally, but they may have done in years done by: Neither do they wear any special clothes on feast days, except alone when families are bereaved, they wear black for some months after the death of their relative. The tailor when working uses a scissors, needle thread, thimble and some chalk to mark to cutting out on the material. When the tailor is making a suit of clothes first he takes the measurement of the person, and when he is ready he makes a fit an and adjusts the suit before he finishes it.
  2. There is only one tailor in the district and he works in my home. Cloth is stocked, but it is not made locally. The many is known as "Harry the tailor" but his real name is Herbert. He uses; an iron, a basin with water, a damping cloth, a sewing machine, a tape, a pressing table, a clothes stand, a pattern case, a measure, and pipe clay.
    Daniel Collins