School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    unlucky to cut down a fort or to take anything out of them. The most of them have a bank or wall made in the shape of a ring, with a clamp of bushes in the middle. They are useful to some people as a shade for animals in the winter.
  2. 1. In the lands of Mr T Foley, Milltown, Askeaton stands an old fort. It is like an old ruin of a castle in the centre and all around it is a large double wall. It was built by the De Lacey, who also built Lismackera Church and another fort. In the centre near the castle there is an entrance to an underground passage. It is said that there are five underground passages leading from this entrance. It has been explored twice, and on the last occasion some old swords were found.
    2. On the lands of Mr Hough, in Moig West, Askeaton there is also an old fort, this one is an earthen one built on a hill. From this hill you can see all
    Stephen Foley