School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. On visiting this place the writer gleaned this information from the present owner of the place, O'Shaughnessey, who heard it from his mother.

About one mile and a half to the south of Askeaton stands the ruins of the little church of Lismakeera. From observation it is to be seen that the walls were rather crudely though strongly built being about one foot in thickness. There is one small door, arched, giving access to the interior, and it noted that provision was provided internally to close this door, as the two sockets in the wall are to be seen where a timber bar formerly existed. It is lit by two windows, one at either end of the church.
    Beside the church, south of it, is the large Lios, in a very fine state of preservation, from which the townland takes its name.
    Westward of the church, approximately 250 yards stands the ruins of an ancient castle. The bulk of opinion available places the construction of the castle in the Cromwellian period, the owners being given as the De Lacey family.
    Lismakeery was formerly a parish, and dates from 1302, and was in good repair to 1615.
    Dimensions 59 feet by 22 feet.