School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. About 30 years ago there was a whipper in drowned in the Deel at Newbridge. He went to cross the river after the fox and the river being very high the horse flung him off so he was drowned, but the horse was saved. Patrick Smith of Newbridge was drowned on the 18th August at Barrigone in the year 1924. John Sheehan and John Sullivan from Askeaton were out fishing on the Shannon when a storm arose and they were drowned. It was about 15 years ago, one of the bodies were found near Pallas.
    Also about six years ago there was a young boy seven years of age drowned in the Deel. His name was Michael Nash, and he followed a toy he was playing with into the river.
    Michael O' Shaughnessy
    Betty Ville House, Co. Limerick