Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around you for a radius of some miles. On the outside of it there is a deep drain about six feet high, and the rampart is about six feet high from the level of the ground; that is from the top of the rampart to the bed of the drain is twelve feet.
  2. There were few poets in this district. There were two in Deegarty Mr O'Shaughnessy was one and his son was another.
    The son was a farmer and he died at the age of 76 years. He was born in Deegarty and he was also buried there.
    There was also another man in the district, Mr. Moran was his name, he was a father to the ex-school teacher who is still alive.
    Aubrey de Vere who was born in Curragh Chase, Adare
      1. poetry