Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Kismakeera there is a field called the Orchard. It got that name because long ago some kings had all kinds of fruit set in it, and some of them are there yet. There are four acres in the field and there is a castle on it.
    There is also another field in Lismakeera called the Butter-field because it is the first place butter-cups are seen, and they are spread all over the field.
    There is a field in the townland of Curnigal Askeaton called the hare-field because the hares always seem to be lying there.
    In the town-land of Stonebille, Rathkeale called the Deer-park because deer were kept there long ago, and there is a big high wall around it.
    In the townland of Milltown where the Deel is flowing there is a rock on it called the Herring rock because the herrings always (alwayes) are seen there.
    Michael O' Shaughnessy
    Betty Ville House, Co. Luimnigh