Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Meadow" is in the lands of Mr Hunt Askeaton. It is called "the meadow," before it was bought by the local G.A.A. club, hay was cut off it nearly every year.
    "Mack's Quay" is off the main quay Askeaton. It is so called because it was built by a man named Mr McNamara.
    "The Flat" is a flat piece of land about 100 yards by 50 yards. On the western side there is a cliff and on the east and south there are froze and on the north by an old famine hospital. It is about 100 yards north of the school.
    "The Gairdin" is a small piece of ground on the south side of the castle. Gairdin means small garden.
    "Gort" means a garden, is north of town on the river Deel. There is a big quay with a huge coal shed just near it. It is pronounced "Gurt."
    "The Stake" is a tall stick driven into the bed of the river just where the Deel flows into the SHannon. On the top of the"The Stake" there is a fish abaout two feet long which acts as a wind guide.
    "The Mill Stream" is so called because it turns the mill wheel at the creamery. It rises in
    Stephen Foley