Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Keefe lived in Pallaskenry formerly. He walks around the country now selling combs, laces, scissors, broaches, needles, pins, tiepins and studs. He is a very small man and comes around once every month. He is called "Mouseen Mac".
    Dan O'Brien had a public house at O'Briens Bridge, Co Clare but he drank all his stuff and then he took to the roads. When he comes to a house he takes any food given to him. He sleeps in hay-barns or in out -houses.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Stokes
    Baile Thoimín, Co. Luimnigh
    John O' Shaughnessy
    23
  2. Many people visit the town of Askeaton. Most of them come on foot and very few are musicians. There is an old man who come once a year and he is called "Mouseen" and he sells religious articles including Rosary Beads, crosses and many others. He does not sleep out but he sleeps with a local farmer. There is another man who comes around to Askeaton very often and his name is the "wild rover". He come around