Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the thatch was blown away. You can still see at the present day, the old turned roots of some of the trees which were knocked that night. Zinc roofed sheds were blown away that night also.
  2. I
    There was a great storm of wind in 1903. It was in the month of February. The wind first blew from the south but it kept changing until it was blowing from the north-west. It blew down from Doyle's house of Ballyhoman, Askeaton, Co. Limerick. It also knocked one of the big poplar trees in front of Doyle's house. Doyle's house belongs to James Nolan at present.
    II
    There was a terrible frost in 1918. It lasted for seven weeks. There was a gale from the east along with the frost. It killed nearly all he birds in the country. The
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Stokes