Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the first of January 1916 a very severe thunder storm broke out. The day before was very warm and the night was heavy and dull. About 11 o'clock in the night the storm came, thunder was very loud and the lightning did much destruction killing many cattle and knocking down many trees.
    About seven years ago another great thunder storm came to the district, it knocked down many trees and it also knocked down a large portion of the bank of the river and by doing this it uprooted some trees which fell into the river blocking any traffic that going on in the river.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael O' Shaughnessy