School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The legends in connection with this ruin were gleaned from Patrick Collins, a stevedore and later a fisherman aged 44years. he heard them from his father at the age of 16 or 17 years, the father being 87 years when he died in 1902. He was also a stevedore. Portions of the legend were also gleaned from (Mrs) Mary Ruttle (neé Mangan) aged 67 a seamstress who heard it from Johnny Ryan aged 80 who died in 1924. She heard the information at a wake when a young girl.
    The abbey was founded by a Franciscan monk, who in punishment for some disobedience was compelled to wander until he heard the name "Gurteen" and hearing it he was to found a monastery on the spot indicated.
    This monk after long wanderings reached Askeaton and being tired, hungry and footsore called into a small house and asked for food, drink and wheron to lay his head. The woman of the house gave him to eat and to drink but said as her house was small, she could not give him a place to rest for the night. However he begged her to allow him to rest for a little while. She gave him the shelter of the house and he fell asleep. While he was asleep, the woman noticing the goat in the cabbage garden called Micealín, her son and told him to turn the goat out of "Gurteen an súdaure". The monk was awakened at the sound and seeing the spot
    1. am