Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Local Patron Saint
    St. Mary is the Patron Saint of this Parish. There is an old Church in "Church Street, Askeaton, which was called afterher, this church is now owned by the Protestants, the Catholic Church is dedicated to Saint Mary also.
    There are many girls called "Mary" in this parish but I do not know if there are called after the Patron Saint.
    Thomas Cullinan
    15
  2. St. Mary is the Patron Saint of this parish. There is an old Church in the town, which was left to the Protestants. There is also a new Catholic Church which is in very good condition, there is a railing all round the front and then at each side there is a big wall. The old Church is mostly all a burying ground.