Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There see many forts in this district. Some one known as Forts, others as Liss and ohers as Caher. The Caher is in the townland of Milltown. There is a great stone wall around it.
    Lissa Dún, is situated west of the village of Askeaton. This is a big hill surrounded by bushes and trees, there are also bushes on top of it..
    Haugh's Fort, is situated in the townland of Maig in the parish of Askeaton. A woman in this village was always saying that two or three men searched in it for treasure. They went there two nights and on each time they met all kinds of insects. They did not go the third night and every one said they should have gone the third night.
  2. There are many old forths in the district. To the South of Askeaton there is a complete ring of forths, each forth is in sight of
    Daniel Collins
    Mr J. Sheehy