Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed to the gardens is the dog leaf. It grows about a foot in the ground. The thistle is a very bad weed also. It grows only in rich land. It is very hard to get rid of. The puiseach buide is also a bad plant. It grows in crops and in bad land. The dandelion grows in bad land. Some people use the juice of it for curing cuts. The scutch grass always grows in gardens. It is very hard to pull it up. The buttercup always grows in very rich land. It does no harm to the land at all. The nettles grow up along side a sheltry place. People eat them sometimes. People give them to turkeys and pigs also. They make ink out of the elder berries, they make dyes out of this also.
    People use the ivy leaf for taking stains out of cloths. They must be boiled first before they can be used. It is the water that is used. The leaf is not good at all.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William Maun