School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

It was a priest that was in (Enniskean) Inis Céin that banished Captain Beamish. A lot of people saw the old Captain - after he had died...

It was a priest that was in (Enniskean) Inis Céin that banished Captain Beamish. A lot of people saw the old Captain - after he had died. The Malachies used to come raiding the orchard at night, and he used to come before them on the tree in the form of a cat. The Malachies were Crowleys and they lived at Kinacronagh. They were "furzers". That was their trade, to cut faggots for the lime kilns.
    Fr. Buohane banished the Captain, and he wasn't seen since.
    1. am