School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. This was done by the reaping hook. The reaping hook fell into disuse about fifty years ago here. The people used to "core" with each other for a man with a field ripe needed a lot of help to get the work done quickly enough to save the crop. The reapers, two to a ridge, cut the corn and laid it crosswise on the ridge. The woman binder came then, placed a number of teh dromans together and bound them into a sheaf. One woman would bind after about five or six reapers. When dry, the corn was stacked and thatched carefully
    1. products
    Languages
  2. (no title)

They used to kill a cow for Christmas. They would have her maybe three months fattening on raw potatoes and cabbage and wheaten straw...

They used to kill a cow for Christmas. They would have her maybe three months fattening on raw potatoes and cabbages and wheaten straw. They had very little hay then, and no turnips or mangels. Cows used to get furze to eat as well as straw.
    The cow was bled afew times when being fattened. This was supposed to improve the flesh. Bleeding was done in this way - I saw it done.
    A large vein in the cow's neck was nibbed