School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    pounding flax. A lot of young people used to be there, and when the work was finished they used to have a good time for themselves. There was one game, and in that they used to tie up some young fellow with the tow. The girl persuaded Má Grú to let himself be tied and he did. Then she brought the soldiers from Dunmanway. Má Gru was hanged, and he is buried in Fanlubbush graveyard west of the gate as you go in.

* "Highwaymen" at two different periods lived here, and this account seems to confuse them. "Má Grú" lived long before the Carthies.
    [-]
    When the Gaorthadh Bridge was built they were caught. They were MacCarthies - I think MacCarthy Ciaruigheachs. They had a house for themselves, and a sort of a cave where they used to hang the meat. The bridge was built about seventy years ago, the time of the famine. The people were badly off. One woman had a son working at the bridge. She had to go begging for meal to make a dinner for him. She boiled it in some neighbour's house, and carried it to where he was working. She sat waiting while he would be ready, with the meal on her lap. She was badly off
      1. people
    Languages