School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. Once upon a time there lived a wicked old woman named Maire Gaolach. When she died her spirit used to come working evil. One dark night there was a man coming from Ballineen and he met her at the "One Eye" bridge beetling clothes. She went into the car to him. He was terrified of his life and the horse could not pull her. Then he made the sign of the cross and she disappeared.
    People also say she used to appear at Rinn Rón. The people there were terrified of her. They told the Parish Priest about her. The Parish Parish Priest and two other priests and a crowd of people went to the spot where she used to be seen. They saw her coming in the cloud. The Parish Priest questioned her and asked her what she was. She said I killed a man and I am a devil.
    "That did not make a devil of you" said the Parish Priest. She said she killed a child "That did not make a devil of you said the Parish Priest. She said she killed unbaptized children on her hire, "ah that is what made a devil of you said the Parish Priest. Then he told her he would put her out in the ocean. She said she would wreck all the ships. The Parish Priest said he would put her where she could not wreck them Then he put her standing out in Horse Rock near the Seven Heads. This rock is about a half mile out in the sea. She was never seen or heard of since
    Languages
    Seán Ó Cobhthaigh