School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

About 80 years ago when the Catholics we downtrodden. The parishioners would feel very happy if they would be able to have one priest Father Ned Mulcahy was a parish priest in Kilbritain at the time...

About 80 years ago when the Catholics were downtrodden. The parishioners would feel very happy if they would be able to have one priest Father Ned Mulcahy was a parish priest in Kilbritain at the time. He was getting old and the bishop thought the work was too hard for him and he sent him a young priest by the name of Father Collins. When the Protestants of the place heard about it and saw such a fine young energetic priest riding on horseback visiting his parishioners they were furious and tried every way to anoy him. One fine summer's day he was riding across Harbourview bridge known as the causeway. He saw three men leaning on the bridge looking over at the tide. One made a dash and caught the horse by the bridle and before he knew where he was the other had him pulled off the horse. The two men by the name of Hales and Hallinan. The first man let go the horse and they were going to throw him over the bridge. When the other man named Peters came to his assistance and helped him to get free from the villains. They caught the horse and the priest mounted and went on his journey. They both went their way. A few days after Hales was cleaning his gun at his bedroom window. The gun exploded and shot him through the head. The other man Hallinan was out boating he let go the oar as he bent for the oar he slipped and got drowned not far from the land. Peters the other man when he was getting old he used to say I am prospering every day since the day I saved Father Collins.
    Seán Ó Cobhthaigh
    Mrs Ellen Coffey