School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

My grandmother used to tell this. She has two uncles and they had a boat, a "sloop" she used to call it...

My grandmother used to tell this. She has two uncles and they had a boat, a "sloop" she used to call it. They used to carry colts, and sheep and potatoes to England. They used to sail from Ring I think. One time they were going out, and they saw a mermaid on the rocks. That was a sign. They turned back on the spot. Soon there was a very bad storm, and all the boats on the sea were sunk.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr William Shorten
    65
    Shanagh, Co. Cork
  2. (no title)

Men from Clonakilty were out fishing one night she used to tell. They caught a strange sort of fish the like of which they never saw before...

Men from Clonakilty were out fishing one night she used to tell. They caught a strange sort of fish the like of which they never saw before. They brought it home and they left it in the house - "thrown to oneside." Next night they were out again. Out in the ocean they heard a voice - "An bhfacaís-se Donnchadh ?" An bhfacaís-se Donncadh?". When they came home they were telling of the wonder. When they mentioned what they had heard the strange fish that was there since the evening before called out - "Ó Ó Ó Tadhg atá am Iorg-sa, Tadg atá am Iorg-sa". So they went on the spot and carried him out where they had caught him.