School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

One of the Conners of Fortrobert, Robert was his name, joined Fenians. The English were after him for a long time...

(continued from previous page)
    were after him for a long time. One time Hugh McCullagh saved his life. Connor was in hiding in Feenagh, and one day he walked down to the Lord's Cross, where he met Mc Cullagh who was riding a race horse. They walked on for a short piece, when the soldiers came on from the Kenneigh road Conner would be caught only for the action of Mc Cullagh who got him up behind him on the horse. He then galloped backways, and Connor being armed with a blunderbush kept the soldiers back until they reached the Idle Bridge. Then they galloped off with their lives.

The incident described above happened long before the Fenians...

The incident described above happened long before the Fenians. Robert Connor was a Unitedman. The name of the horse was "Shin Conner". The Conners ever since had greet grádh for the Mc Cullaghs.
    [McCullagh family live at Manch Ballineen]
      1. people
    Languages
    Mr William Shorten

The Lord's Cross" - where the Kenneigh road joins the Manch - Bantry Line road...

"The Lord's Cross" - where the Kenneigh road joins the Manch - Bantry Line road is the next junction bur one N. of the Idle Bridge. In the house near the Blackwater Br. north of the Manch road lived Lord Norberry.