Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal)

A woman named Mrs. Donovan of Knocknapogue near Ballinadee was coming home from Bandon very late one night, about fifty years ago...

A woman named Mrs. Donovan of Knocknapogue near Ballinadee was coming home from Bandon very late one night, about fifty years ago. She did not know it was so late, as she was delayed in town waiting for her shoes from the shoemaker. As she was passing Ballymodan graveyard her son, a boy of fifteen who had died a short time previously, jumped out over the ditch and walked along beside her all the way to her home and did not speak until they reached home.
    He then said
    "Mother go in and do not light any light, but say your prayers and go to bed and do not ever again be out so late, and it is well for you that you have me tonight."
    He disappeared on the spot and she obeyed him and she never again heard from him.
    Mrs Coffey