Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This story was told to my mother about seven years ago by Donal Coakley of Kenniegh. His age was seventy eight years. He was told by an old man who was a hundred and four years when he died. Maire Gaolach lived in an old house in south Rinn.
  2. (gan teideal)

About 180 years ago there lived in a small thatched house on the side of the road, between Cahervouler Cremary and Knocks school a woman named "Máire Gaolach"...

About 180 years ago there lived in a small thatched house on the side of the road, between Cahervouler Cremary and Knocks school a woman named "Máire Gaolach". This woman was very wicked. She lived alone and when she was young, she put to death three babies. She lived to an old age. Her house went on fire and she was burned to death. After her death she was often seen on the road of the neighbourhood of her house, and when seen She was always wearing a shawl and carrying a bucket. If a horse and cart was passing late at night, sometimes she would get in at the back of the cart and whenever she would do so the horse could not pull the cart until
    2. am
    Teangacha