Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 200 years ago there lives on the roadside about one mile from Clonakilty on the old road to Bandon a woman and her daughter who kept a wayside inn.
    At that time travellers going from Bandon to Clonakilty used to put up there. One evening a man calls there to be put up for the night. All went well until he hears a remark passed by the mother to the daughter. He pretended nothing but watches his chance and ran out the door with the two after him. He got away to Clonakilty where he reported it to the authorities. They went to the house, broke in the door and arrested the two, and they searched the place. They found underneath each bed a trapdoor and under the trapdoor a deep hole in which they
    found a lot of skulls and bodies of people that were murdered for years. They burned the inn and they hanged the mother and
      2. daoine
    Teangacha